Ծրագիր

6 November, 2017

Matenadaran, Scientific Research Building

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-9:15 Opening remarks

Gevorg Vardanyan, Member of Directory Board of Young Scientists Support Program

Radik Martirosyan, President of National Academy of Sciences, RA

Levon Mkrtchyan, Minister of Education and Science of RA

Artem Oganov, Armenian Scientific Diaspora Association Co-President

Nuclear Physics

9:15 – 10:15 Yuri Oganessian, Nuclear Physics (Russia)

“Super heavy metals”

10:15-10:25 Samvel Haroutiunian (Armenia)
Chairman of the State Committee of Science
10:25 – 10:35 Ruben Vardanyan (Armenia)
FAST
10:35-11:00 Coffee Break

Physics and Chemistry

11:00-11:40 Felix A. Aharonian, Physics and Astrophysics (Ireland)

 “Exploring the Extreme Universe with high energy gamma-rays”.

11:40-12:20 Ara Ionnissian, Astroparticle and Mathematical Physics, (Armenia and Switzerland)

“Scanning the Earth with Solar Neutrinos”

12:20-13:00 Artem Oganov, Crystallography, Material Science (Russia and USA)

“Ridges and Islands of Stability in the World of Nanoparticles”

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Evolution and Biophysics

14:00 – 14:40 Robert Ricklefs, Evolutionary Ecology (USA)

“Intrinsic Dynamics of the Regional Community”.

14:40 – 15:20 Armen Mulkidjanian, Bioenergetics, Computational Biology (Germany)

“Current views on the origin and early evolution of life: Role of anoxic geothermal fields”

15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:20 Invited Young Scientist from Armenia

Karen Trchounian, Microbiology, Biophysics (Armenia)

“Biohydrogen: dark fermentation by bacteria, responsible hydrogenases and role of proton ATPase”

16:20-17:00 Vahan Ter-Gevondyan, Acting Director of Matenadaran

“ Current studies on ancient manuscripts”

7 November, 2017

08:30-09:00 Registration
Astrophysics and Nuclear Physics
09:00-09:40 Ani Aprahamian, PhD, University of Notre Dame, USA

Nuclear Physics and Constraining the Astrophysical r-process”

09:40-10:00 Coffee Break

Medicine, Pharmacology

10:00 – 10:40 Roger Hajjar, Gene and Stem Cell Therapy (USA)

“Gene Therapy for Acquired & Inherited Cardiomyopathies”

10:40 – 11:20 Alexander Kabanov, Drug Nanodelivery (USA)

“Polymeric micelles and polyion complexes as foundation of current nanomedicine”

11:20 – 12:00 Nicolay Dokholyan, Computational and Experimental Biophysics (USA)

“Control of cellular networks by structural disorder”

12:00 – 12:40 Mariam Grigorian, Cancer Biology (Denmark)

“Chronic inflammation is a potent instigator of cancer and other Non-Communicable Diseases: Impact of a genetic predisposition on inflammatory background.”

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Biology and Molecular Biology

14:00-14:40 David A. Goukassian, Space Biology and (USA)

“Astronauts Plasma-Derived Exosomes as Biomarkers of Space

Travel-Associated Disease Risks”

14:40-15:20 Invited Young Scientist from Armenia

Hovakim Zakaryan, Virology (Armenia)

“African swine fever virus infection: time to treat.”

15:20-15:40 Coffee break

Proteomics, Bioinformatics

15:40-16-20 Hasmik Keshishian, PhD Proteomics, Bioinformatics (USA)

“Proteomics: Current state of the art and its role in biology and medicine”

 

16:20-17:00 Selected short talks from submitted abstracts (Armenian Young Scientists)
17:00–18:00 Poster Session (light refreshments)